UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. ERIC TABARO NSHIMIYE, Defendant.
[…] Instead, [he] relies on the Court's authority under 28 U.S.C. § 1781 and its inherent powers.” (D. 55).
In opposition, the government accurately notes that the defendant fails to cite a single case, statute, or treaty which authorizes a court to grant an ex parte application for letters rogatory in a criminal case. In addition, the government argues that section 1781(b)(2) does not provide authority for the court to issue letters rogatory. Rather, in conjunction with section 1781(a), which empowers the United States Department of State to receive and transmit a letter rogatory, section 1781(b) simply notes that nothing in section 1781(a) “precludes . . . the transmittal of a letter rogatory” from a United States tribunal “to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom is addressed,” according to the government. (D. 58) (quoting section 1781(b)(2)). Hence, per this argument, any authority to issue letters rogatory arises from the court's inherent power.