CIV-15-00114-PRW
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that Novo Nordisk's alleged kickbacks violated the Anti-Kickback Statute(“AKS”) and the Beneficiary Inducements Statute(“BIS”), which resulted in false claims being filed in violation of the FCA.
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b). The AKS does not apply to claims submitted to the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program (“FEHBP”), which is covered by 5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq. Therefore, as Plaintiffs explain, their claims as to FEHBP are limited to those predicated on Novo Nordisk's alleged promotion of non-reimbursable, off-label uses of NovoSeven.
Id. § 1320a-7a(a)(5).
The AKS criminalizes, in relevant part, the “knowing[ ] and willful[ ]” offer or payment of “any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate)” to induce a person to “recommend . . . ordering any . . . service . . . for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a [f]ederal health care program.”