United States v. Norwood
[…] Though the Court is sympathetic to Defendant's health issues and the exigent circumstances surrounding the pandemic, it "may not take action where it lacks statutory authorization to do so." Accordingly, the Court lacks jurisdiction over Defendant's request and his motion (Doc. 232) is DISMISSED without prejudice.

Perry, 2020 WL 1676773, at *2 n.2 (noting an alternative pathway for defendants to seek relief under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2), which permits the Director of the BOP to "place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months," that the CARES Act, enacted on March 27, 2020, allows the Director of the BOP to "lengthen the maximum amount of time for which the Director is authorized to place a prisoner in home confinement" under that statute. Pub.