Civ. A. No. 79-1373.
[…] There is no evidence contradicting Mr. Schurr's testimony and the inference that Northumberland used ordinary business judgment in failing to file or pay the excise tax. In view of these circumstances, this Court will not enforce the penalty assessments against Northumberland.
In this regard, it is noteworthy that the I.R.S. did not investigate Northumberland's tax liability until 1974, although Northumberland had not filed excise tax returns in 1971, 1972 or 1973.
Enforcement of the Tax Lien
Section 6321 provides in pertinent part that "if any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax . . .) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. The lien arises at the time the assessment is made and continues until the liability for the amount is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time. 26 U.S.C. § 6322.