Civ. A. No. 79-1373.
[…] See also Rev. Ruling 80-222, I.R.B. 1980-33, 10.
The premiums ceded to AIM RE are precisely those which made up the "competitive imbalance" Congress sought to eliminate by enacting the excise tax. During the years 1971, 1972 and 1973 AIM RE maintained no office in the United States, was not authorized to do business in the United States, and was not engaged in a trade or business in the United States; thus, the premiums ceded to it by Northumberland were not subject to United States income tax. Consequently, these premiums are instead taxable under § 4371(3).
In any event, Northumberland qualifies as an insured under section 4372(d)(2) because it was a "foreign corporation engaged in a trade or business within the United States." Northumberland operated as an eligible surplus lines insurer in at least forty states, including New Jersey. It occupied office space, hired agents and employees, and maintained assets and bank accounts in the United States.