Civ. A. No. 79-1373.
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The issue presented is whether Northumberland, a foreign corporation, is liable for the federal excise tax imposed by Section 4371(3) on the reinsurance policy issued to it by AIM RE, also a foreign corporation, as well as the assessments for interest and penalties. Northumberland bears the burden of proving that these assessments are erroneous, because a presumption of validity attaches to the I.R.S.'s determination. Psaty v. United States, 442 F.2d 1154, 1160 (3d Cir. 1971); United States v. Rexach, 482 F.2d 10, 16 (1st Cir. 1973).Section 4371 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 4371, reads as follows:
IMPOSITION OF TAX.
There is hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract or policy of reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax at the following rates:
(1) Casualty insurance and indemnity bonds. — cents on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of casualty insurance or the indemnity bond, if issued to or for, or in the name of, an insured as defined in section 4372(d);
(2) Life insurance, sickness, and accident policies, and annuity contracts. — 1 cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of life, sickness, or accident insurance, or annuity contract, unless the insurer is subject to tax under section 819; and
(3) Reinsurance. — 1 cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2). [Emphasis added].
Pursuant to Section 4374, liability for the tax rests on "any person who makes, signs, issues, or sells any of the documents and instruments subject to the tax, or for whose use and benefits the same are made, signed, issued or sold."