Civ. A. No. 79-1373.
[…] (2) Life insurance, sickness, and accident policies, and annuity contracts. — 1 cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of life, sickness, or accident insurance, or annuity contract, unless the insurer is subject to tax under section 819; and
(3) Reinsurance. — 1 cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2). [Emphasis added].
Pursuant to Section 4374, liability for the tax rests on "any person who makes, signs, issues, or sells any of the documents and instruments subject to the tax, or for whose use and benefits the same are made, signed, issued or sold." Thus, the statute ostensibly imposes responsibility on either the insurer or reinsurer ("any person who makes . . . sells . . ."), the insurance broker ("any person who signs [or] issues"), or the insured ("or for whose benefit the same are made . . .").