Civ. A. No. 79-1373.
[…] If the insured is a domestic entity, the risks subject to the excise tax included those which are "wholly or partly within the United States." In contrast, if the insured is a foreign entity, only those risks wholly within the United States are subject to the excise tax.
When § 4372(d) is read in conjunction with §§ 4371(1) and (3), it becomes clear that there is no requirement that a reinsured qualify as an insured to be subject to the excise tax, so long as the underlying primary policies were issued to "insureds" under § 4372(d).
This construction is reinforced by Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 4371-2(c)(1) and (2) which, in relevant part, iterates that the excise tax of § 4371(3) is aimed at reinsurance policies issued by a foreign corporation as reinsurer "to any person against, or with respect to any of the hazards, risks, losses or liabilities covered by contracts described in section 4731(1) or (2)." (Emphasis added). Likewise, Revenue Ruling 58-612, in explicating section 4371(3), specifically advises that the reference made in paragraph (3) of section 4371 to paragraphs (1) and (2):