Civ. A. No. 79-1373.
[…] Northumberland contends that Section 4371(3), which imposes the excise tax on reinsurance policies, does not apply to reinsurance policies issued by one foreign insurer to another, and therefore is inapplicable to its reinsurance agreement with AIM RE.
Specifically, Northumberland insists that the excise tax on reinsurance policies may only be imposed where the reinsured qualifies as an "insured" as defined in section 4372(d) and that Northumberland does not so qualify. To support this contention Northumberland focuses on the language in section 4371(3) which provides that the excise tax applies to "a policy of reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2)" of that section. Paragraph (1) of section 4371 deals with casualty insurance and imposes an excise tax on those policies issued by a foreign insurer to an "insured" as defined in section 4372(d). In relevant part, section 4372(d) defines an insured as: