United States v. Nolley-Hall
[…] B. COVID-19 does not warrant pre-sentence release.

Mr. Nolley-Hall argues we should consider the COVID-19 mitigation in the Federal Detention Center. The COVID-19 pandemic does not impact our analysis as to Mr. Nolley-Hall. We are not persuaded he is at risk from COVID-19 as an otherwise healthy young man.

Judges have considered the COVID-19 pandemic when deciding whether to grant an "appeal from a release or detention order" under 18 U.S.C. §3145(c). Congress in section 3145 provides, "A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." We consider whether the petitioner has presented an "exceptional reason" why detention would be inappropriate in light of the COVID-19 pandemic.