United States v. Nikparvar-Fard
[…] The Court agrees with the Government on this issue. Although there does not appear to be any caselaw on the question presented, the Court reaches its conclusion through a literal reading of the text of the statute. "The plain meaning of legislation should be conclusive, except in the 'rare cases [in which] the literal application of a statute will produce a result demonstrably at odds with the intentions of its drafters.'" United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 242 (1989) (quoting Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 571 (1982)). The Court concludes that § 115(c)(1) only requires that a federal law enforcement officer be authorized to "engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law." Under a plain reading of the statute, federal law enforcement officers need not be engaged in any of these activities at the time of the charged threat in order to be covered by the statute; they need only be engaged in the performance of official duties.

This reading of § 115(c)(1), which defines a federal law enforcement officer, is supported by § 115 (a)(1)(B), which states the conduct under which defendant is charged. Subsection (a)(1)(B) prohibits threatening a federal law enforcement officer "with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties or with intent to retaliate against such . . . law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties." As the Government argues, subsection (a)(1)(B), and not subsection (c)(1), specifies the conduct in which the federal law enforcement officer must be engaged at the time the threat is made.