United States v. Nikparvar-Fard
[…] (quoting United States v. Gallagher, 602 F.2d 1139, 1142 (3d Cir. 1979).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. 18 U.S.C. § 115 criminalizes threats against federal law enforcement officers authorized to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law provided they are engaged in official duties — acting within the scope of employment — at the time of the charged offense.

This case raises the issue of interpreting two provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 115. The Court begins with the text of the statute. § 115(a)(1)(B), the subsection under which defendant is charged, states:

[Whoever] threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section, with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
§ 115(c)(1) defines federal law enforcement officer as "any officer, agent, or employee of the United States authorized by law or by a Government agency to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law."

In the Motion to Dismiss, defendant argues that the Court should dismiss Count One, which charges defendant with threatening a federal law enforcement officer, because the Deputy United States Marshals are not federal law enforcement officers as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 115. Specifically, defendant argues that the Marshals are not "federal law enforcement officers" under 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1) because, at the time of the charged threat, the Marshals were not engaged in the "prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law" — they were engaged in the execution of Judge Rufe's arrest warrant for defendant's civil contempt.