United States v. Nikparvar-Fard
[…] Heliczer, 373 F.2d 241, 245 (2d Cir. 1967), cert. denied, 388 U.S. 917 (1967)). Accord United States v. Street, 66 F.3d 969, 978 (8th Cir. 1995); United States v. Clemons, 32 F.3d 1504, 1507 (11th Cir. 1994); United States v. Kelley, 850 F.2d 212, 214 (5th Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 911 (1988); United States v. Streich, 759 F.2d 579, 584 (7th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 860 (1985); United States v. Young, 614 F.2d 243, 244 (10th Cir. 1980). The Court concludes that, in light of the nearly identical language in § 115 and § 111, the phrase "in the performance of official duties" in § 115 is defined as "acting within the scope of what the agent is employed to do."

B. Deputy United States Marshals are authorized to engage in or supervise the "prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law."

The Court concludes that Deputy United States Marshals are federal law enforcement officers as defined in § 115(c)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 566(d), which lists the power and duties of United States Marshals, states: