United States v. Nikparvar-Fard
[…] Young, 614 F.2d 243, 244 (10th Cir. 1980). The Court concludes that, in light of the nearly identical language in § 115 and § 111, the phrase "in the performance of official duties" in § 115 is defined as "acting within the scope of what the agent is employed to do."

B. Deputy United States Marshals are authorized to engage in or supervise the "prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law."

The Court concludes that Deputy United States Marshals are federal law enforcement officers as defined in § 115(c)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 566(d), which lists the power and duties of United States Marshals, states:

Each United States marshal, deputy marshal, and any other official of the Service as may be designated by the Director may carry firearms and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his or her presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.
The statute also authorizes United States Marshals to "investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B).