No. 12–10534.
[…] Subsection (a)(2) provides for dismissal upon the defendant's motion if the “defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by § 3161(h).” 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). The last sentence of § 3161(d)(2) specifically makes the sanctions set forth in § 3162, including the dismissal sanction, applicable to violations of the time requirements of § 3161(d)(2) as well. See also S.Rep. No. 96–212, at 33 (stating, at the time that § 3162(d)(2) was added, the amendment specified that the “dismissal sanction [is] applicable”).
Nickerson is correct that § 3161(d)(2) does not itself use the word “offense,” which the Act defines to exclude Class B misdemeanors. See18 U.S.C. § 3172(2) (“the term ‘offense’ means any Federal criminal offense which is in violation of any Act of Congress and is triable by any court established by Act of Congress (other than a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction, or an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal)”). When read in the context of the statute as a whole, however, § 3161(d)(2) clearly does apply only to “offenses” and so not to Class B misdemeanors.
Paragraph (c)(1) creates a time limit by which a trial must commence after a defendant initially is charged with an “offense.”