No. 12–10534.
[…] The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitations specified in this section. The sanctions of section 3162 apply to this subsection.
Failure to bring the defendant to trial within these time limits results in dismissal of the indictment. See18 U.S.C. § 3162(a).
Subsection (a)(1) provides that the charges brought in a criminal complaint “shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped” if “no indictment or information is filed within the time limit required by section 3161(b) as extended by section 3161(h).” 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2) provides for dismissal upon the defendant's motion if the “defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by § 3161(h).” 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). The last sentence of § 3161(d)(2) specifically makes the sanctions set forth in § 3162, including the dismissal sanction, applicable to violations of the time requirements of § 3161(d)(2) as well. See also S.Rep.