CR87-0276JLR
[…] Under the statute, a prisoner is not allowed to directly request a reduction in sentence by filing a motion in district court; only the BOP can file ORDER a motion seeking such relief on behalf of the inmate. See King, 24 F.4th at 1129; 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). Moreover, that provision does not authorize a court to order the immediate release of a defendant. See 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). Instead, it authorizes a district court to make a prisoner who is serving a minimum term sentence and is not yet eligible for parole immediately eligible on a motion by the BOP. Id. (“At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served.”); see 28 CFR § 571.60 (2022).
Before 2018, “only the BOP Director could file a § 3582(c)(1)(A) motion for a sentence reduction.” Aruda, 993 F.3d at 799. The FSA amended § 3582(c)(1)(A) to also allow a defendant to seek a reduction directly from the court. United States v. Keller, 2 F.4th 1278, 1281 (9th Cir. 2021). The First Step Act did not, however, make a corresponding amendment to § 4205(g).
With respect to the phrase “minimum term, ” § 4205(b) provides that a sentencing court imposing a sentence of imprisonment exceeding one year may “designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court” or may instead impose a maximum term and specify “that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the Commission may determine.” 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b).
Ms. Nickell's motion for compassionate release pursuant to § 4205(g) is improper for two reasons. First, Ms.