CR87-0276JLR
[…] However, not all prisoners are permitted to personally file such motions for compassionate release under the express terms of § 3582(c)(1). § 3582(c)(1) was enacted as part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (“SRA”), which was expressly intended to apply “only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this chapter.” See Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 227, 98 Stat. 1837, 1998 (1984); Sentencing Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-182 § 2(a), 101 Stat. 1266 (1987) (inserting “shall apply only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this chapter” into the text of § 3582(c)(1))). Thus, § 3582(c)(1) “only applies to prisoners who offended on or after November 1, 1987.” King, 24 F.4th at 1128-29; see also Sentencing Reform Amendments Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-217 § 4, 99 Stat. 1728 (1985) (setting the effective date for the SRA).