No. 20-4138
[…] See United States v. Davila, 461 F.3d 298, 305 (2d Cir. 2006); United States v. Miller, 115 F.3d 361, 364 (6th Cir. 1997). While Nicholas also points to the judges' personal experience in support of his arguments, we conclude that they do not call into doubt the jury's verdict.
As for Nicholas' retaliatory intent, 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) prohibits a defendant from "threaten[ing] to assault, kidnap, or murder" a federal government official "with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official . . . while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official . . . on account of the performance of official duties." We conclude that there is sufficient evidence showing that Nicholas sent the letters in retaliation for the judges' rulings in his habeas proceeding, an undisputed official duty. Nicholas expressed his displeasure with their rulings to Satterwhite and admitted they deserved a threat.