CR-18-00603-001-PHX-DJH
[…] Defendant also represents that he lives in California as he included a California mailing address in his Motion and asks the Court to expunge his conviction so that he can apply for jobs in California State Government, where his wife works. (Doc. 54 at 1-2). Although Defendant pled guilty to a crime in the District of Arizona, Arizona's restoration of rights procedures “appear to be expressly limited to Arizona residents.” United States v. Kimble, 2022 WL 357350, at *1, n. 1 (D. Ariz. Feb. 7, 2022) (citing Ariz. Rev. Stat § 13-908(C) (“A person whose civil rights were lost or suspended as a result of a felony conviction in a United States district court and who has received an absolute discharge from imprisonment in a federal prison shall file the application for the restoration of civil rights in the county in which the person now resides.”).
Thus, the Court cannot restore Defendant's civil rights because the “restoration of civil rights is exclusively a state procedure.” United States v. Geyler, 949 F.2d 280, 281 (9th Cir. 1991); United States v.