CR-18-00603-001-PHX-DJH
[…] (Doc. 45 at 1). Defendant was committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons for a term of twelvemonths and one day. (Id.) Defendant was also required to complete two-years of supervised release upon his release from custody. (Id.) Defendant has completed his term of incarceration as well as his term of supervised release. (Doc. 54 at 3).
Defendant filed a motion asking the Court to restore his constitutional rights under a state statute: Arizona Revised Statute § 13-907. (Doc. 54 at 2). Section 13-907 states that upon “completion of probation for an offense committed in this state . . . any person who has not previously been convicted of a felony offense shall automatically be restored any civil rights that were lost or suspended as a result of the conviction if the person pays all victim restitution imposed.” A.R.S. § 13-907(A). (Doc. 54 at 2). Defendant asks that the Court restore his right to vote and his right to bear arms. (Id.) Defendant also requests that the Court “set aside” his conviction so that he may apply for employment with California state government. (Id.)
II. Discussion