United States v. Ng Chong Hwa
[…] (I) to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles or any other criteria applicable to such statements, and
(II) to maintain accountability for assets;
(iii) access to assets is permitted only in accordance with management's general or specific authorization; and
(iv) the recorded accountability for assets is compared with the existing assets at reasonable intervals and appropriate action is taken with respect to any differences.
15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B). Section 78m(b)(5) of the statute makes it a crime for any person to “knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in [the above] paragraph.” Id. § 78m(b)(5). Section 78ff(a) sets forth the penalties for violating the statute. See Id. § 78ff(a).