3:24-cv-00026-MMD-CLB
[…] While USERRA must be liberally construed, the statute does not impose the same obligations on employers across all categories of covered benefits. Section 4316, which outlines USERRA's general structure of rights, benefits, and obligations, distinguishes between seniority-based benefits-providing that entitlement is determined by the seniority a reemployed person had when they commenced military service plus additional seniority they “would have attained . . . had [they] remained continuously employed,” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a)-and non-seniority-based benefits- where entitlement depends instead on whether such benefits are “generally provided by the employer . . . to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence,” id. at § 4316(b)(1)(B). And as particularly relevant to the instant action, Section 4316(b)(6) separately provides that “[t]he entitlement of a person to a right or benefit under an employee pension benefit plan is provided for under section 4318.” Id. at § 4316(b)(6).
Because an analysis of appropriate USERRA protections varies based on the classification of the right or benefit at issue, the Court must be precise in evaluating air time within the categories of covered benefits, while also bearing in mind the statute's breadth.