3:24-cv-00026-MMD-CLB
[…] The Court finds that while the vested right to purchase pension air time is protected under USERRA, air time credits themselves are not protected under Section 4318. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' Motions and dismisses the Complaint.
A. Structure of USERRA
Enacted in 1994, USERRA is a non-discrimination statute designed to encourage noncareer military service and to minimize its disadvantages and disruption to servicemembers returning to civilian life. See 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a) (setting out the purposes of USERRA, which include to “encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services,” to “minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service . . . as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for . . .prompt reemployment” and to “prohibit discrimination” against persons serving in the military).