3:24-cv-00026-MMD-CLB
[…] USERRA does not impose a fictitious assumption that a servicemembers would use their discretion at the exact moment when they become eligible to do so.
The Court further finds that even if air time qualifies as an accrued benefit, the United States' arguments still fall short. DOJ asserts that air time is a benefit contingent upon employee contributions under Section 4318(b)(2), and that USERRA thus provides servicemembers a period of time after reemployment to make up their contribution at the retroactive rate. See id. at § 4318(b)(2) (providing that a reemployed person must make up their contributions over a payment period which begins at reemployment, the duration of which “is three times the period of the person's service in the uniformed services . . . not to exceed five years”). Section 4318(b)(2) prohibits employers from imposing a contribution payment which “exceed[s] the amount the person would have been permitted or required to contribute had [they] remained continuously employed.” Id. But here, assuming that a one-time purchase of air time is a “contribution” within the meaning of subsection (b)(2), Defendants did not charge an amount that exceeds the permitted or required contribution.