3:24-cv-00026-MMD-CLB
[…] See also Contribution Rates, NVPERS, https://www.nvpers.org/employers/contribution-rates (providing that the contribution rate for regular members of employer paid plans is “33.50% Shared equally between employer and employee” and for employee/employer paid plans is 17.5%).
DOJ also points to Section 4318(b)(3)(A), which provides that “[f]or purposes of computing . . . the employee's contributions . . . the employee's compensation during the period of service . . . shall be computed . . . at the rate the employee would have received but for the period of service” (emphasis added). But subsection (b)(3) relates to the computation of past compensation as necessary to calculate benefits which have accrued at the moment of reemployment. See id.