3:24-cv-00026-MMD-CLB
[…] Ziober v. BLB Res., Inc., 839 F.3d 814, 819 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting Fishgold v. Sullivan Drydock & Repair Corp., 328 U.S. 275, 285 (1946)). Indeed, USERRA's definition of “benefit,” “benefit of employment,” or “rights and benefits” is notably broad: Benefits include “the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice.” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(2). This definition expressly encompasses “rights and benefits under a pension plan,” among other kinds of employment advantages. See id. (providing additional examples, including advantages arising in relation to, inter alia, “a health plan . . . insurance coverage and awards, bonuses, severance pay, supplemental unemployment benefits, vacations, and the opportunity to select work hours”). See also Scanlan v. Am. Airlines Grp., Inc., 384 F.Supp.3d 520, 526 (E.D. Pa. 2019) (noting that USERRA's introductory definition of rights and benefits is expansive and the examples in Section 4303(2) are illustrative but not exhaustive).