3:24-cv-00026-MMD-CLB
[…] See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(2) (citing to the definition of elective deferrals in the Internal Revenue Code); 26 U.S.C. § 414(u) (providing, as part of the Internal Revenue Code, certain “special rules relating to veteran's reemployment rights under USERRA,” including that certain retroactive adjustments are not required, and that no provision of USERRA shall be construed as requiring “any crediting of earnings to an employee with respect to any contribution before such contribution is actually made”); id. at § 414(i) (“A defined contribution plan [is a] plan which provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the participant's account.”); id. at § 414(j) (“A defined benefit plan [is] any plan which is not a defined contribution plan.”).