3:24-cv-00026-MMD-CLB
[…] Because an analysis of appropriate USERRA protections varies based on the classification of the right or benefit at issue, the Court must be precise in evaluating air time within the categories of covered benefits, while also bearing in mind the statute's breadth. Nevada law provides that after five years of service, a current Nevada public employee who is a member of NVPERS becomes eligible to purchase up to five years of additional pension air time service credit at the actuarial rate. See NRS § 286.300(2) (“[An NVPERS member] who has 5 years of creditable service may . . . purchase up to 5 years of [additional] service . . . [t]he member must pay the full actuarial cost of the service as determined by an actuary of [NVPERS].”); id. at § 286.300(5) (“A person who becomes a member of the System for the first time on or after January 1, 2000, may . . . purchase creditable service pursuant to subsection [2] . . . only if, at the time of the purchase, the person is employed by a participating public employer in a position eligible for membership in the System.”); id. at § 286.017 (defining “actuarial computation” as “the computation based on benefits earned and life expectancy of member and beneficiary to determine necessary reduction of benefits under retirement options or to determine cost of purchasing additional benefits as provided in this