3:24-cv-00026-MMD-CLB
[…] (ECF Nos. 1, 31, 32, 42.) The Court thus focuses its review on the scope of Section 4318.
B. Section 4318
The Court finds that air time is not an accrued pension benefit earned for service within the meaning of Section 4318 of USERRA. The Court further finds that even if air time falls within the scope of Section 4318, Defendants did not violate the restrictions therein because they did not require a contribution which “exceed[s] the amount [Lehman and similarly-situated individuals] would have been permitted or required to contribute had [they] remained continuously employed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(2).
Section 4318 covers reemployment rights arising under employee pension benefit plans, including “right[s] provided under any Federal or State law governing pension benefits for governmental employees.” Id. at § 4318(a)(1)(A). The Section provides that “[a] person reemployed” after military service “shall be treated as not having incurred a break in service with the employer or employers maintaining the [pension] plan by reason of such person's period or periods of service in the uniformed services.” Id. at § 4318(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). “[U]pon reemployment,” a period of military service “shall . . . be deemed to constitute service with the employer . . . for the purpose of determining the nonforfeitability of the person's accrued benefits and for the purpose of determining the accrual of benefits under the plan.” Id. at § 4318(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Section 4318(b)(2) further provides that, when accrued benefits are “contingent on the making of, or derived from, employee contributions or elective deferrals,” a reemployed individual must make such contributions or deferrals to receive benefits, but “[n]o such payment may exceed the amount the person would have been permitted or required to contribute had the person remained continuously employed by the employer throughout the period of service