3:24-cv-00026-MMD-CLB
[…] See also 20 C.F.R. § 1002.150(c) (“As a general matter, accrual of vacation leave is considered to be a non-seniority benefit that must be provided by an employer to an employee on a [MLOA] only if the employer provides that benefit to similarly situated employees on comparable leaves of absence.”).
Here, Defendants treated Lehman as eligible to purchase air time, counting his military service towards his five-year threshold upon reemployment. See 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2)(B) (time “served by a person in the uniformed services shall . . . constitute service . . . for the purpose of determining the accrual of benefits under the plan”). By doing so, Defendants appropriately recognized that Lehman's right to purchase air time had vested or accrued.