17-CR-424 (PKC)
[…] PAMELA K. CHEN, United States District Judge:
Pending before the Court is the United States Probation Department's (“Probation Department”) request for early termination of Defendant Andre Nelson's ten-year supervised release term, of which he has served approximately 55 months. (U.S. Probation Department Report on Offender Under Supervision, dated Dec. 3, 2021 (“Report”), Dkt. 4; Government's Letter, dated Dec. 29, 2021 (“Opp.”), Dkt. 5, at 1.) For the reasons stated herein, the Court grants that request. Defendant Nelson's probation is hereby terminated.
I. Legal Standard
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), the Court is authorized to “terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant . . . at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony[, ] if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c); see United States v. Rusin, 105 F.Supp.3d 291, 292 (S.D.N.Y. 2015). In making this determination, the Court must consider the “factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable.” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). It is well-established that mere compliance with the terms of probation and the law is insufficient to justify termination.