4:18CR3079
[…] Defendant now asks this court to extend this narrow ruling and find that an Immigration Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over an alleged illegal alien if the NTA, or here OSC, presented to that person fails to state the time and place of the proceeding with specificity. (Filing No. 18, at CM/ECF p. 6). Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." Defendant thereby contends, as a handful of district courts have held, that the Immigration Court lacks jurisdiction over a case unless the charging document is accompanied by a Notice to Appear which specifically states a date and time of hearing. (Filing No. 22, at CM/ECF p. 6).