CRIMINAL ACTION 5: 20-144-DCR
[…] Thus, consistent with Oliver's declaration, SBIR grants are not “standard procurement contracts where the government order[s] a specific product or good.” United States ex rel. Longhi v. United States, 575 F.3d 458, 473 (5th Cir. 2009); see also 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (noting that an executive agency must use a procurement contract when, inter alia, its “principal purpose . . . is to acquire . . . property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government.”). Instead, the government receives an “intangible” benefit of the bargain by “award[ing] money to eligible deserving small businesses.”