United States v. Navarro-Zuniga
[…] “[A] defendant's confession requires some independent corroborating evidence in order to serve as the basis for a conviction.” United States v. Lopez-Alvarez, 970 F.2d 583, 589 (9th Cir. 1992). There are two aspects of the corroboration requirement: the government (1) “must introduce sufficient evidence to establish that the criminal conduct at the core of the offense has occurred” and (2) “must introduce independent evidence tending to establish the trustworthiness of the admissions.” Id. at 592. An “alien” violates Section 1325(a)(1) by attempting to enter or entering “the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers.”

This Court reviews for clear error and holds that the defendant's admissions were sufficiently corroborated. See United States v. Hernandez, 105 F.3d 1330, 1332 (9th Cir. 1997) (providing that review is for clear error).