04-01-2024
[…] On July 22, 2022, Navarro's counsel represented that NARA's search parameters had generated 1,700 documents, about 200 to 250 of which counsel identified as Presidential records. Navarro, through counsel, refused to produce the records without a guarantee that the records would not be used in Navarro's unrelated criminal prosecution for contempt of Congress.
The United States filed a complaint against Navarro seeking return of Presidential records under the District of Columbia's replevin statute, D.C. Code § 16-3701, which allows a plaintiff to "recover personal property to which the plaintiff is entitled, that is alleged to have been wrongfully taken by or to be in the possession of and wrongfully detained by the defendant." The United States moved for summary judgment and Navarro moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim. Navarro argued that the United States could not use D.C.'s replevin statute because the PRA itself did not provide the government a cause of action.