United States v. Nava
[…] These strategies run the gamut from arranging referrals for substance abuse treatment to field contacts. "Because of the close working relationship between the probation officer and the sentencing court the probation officer may communicate ex parte with the district court." United States v. Davis, 151 F.3d 1304, 1306 (10th Cir. 1998) (internal quotations omitted); see also United States v. Stanphill, 146 F.3d 1221, 1224 (10th Cir. 1998) (district court's ex parte communications with a probation officer responsible for sentencing recommendations is not improper per se). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3603(2), a probation officer shall: "keep informed, to the degree required by the conditions specified by the sentencing court, as to the conduct and condition of a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision, and report his conduct and condition to the sentencing court." United States v. Reyes, 283 F.3d 446 (2d Cir.2002) (discussing the role of the USPO finding the PO acts as a "confidential advisor to the court" and a "neutral information gatherer with loyalties to no one but the court.") United States v.