CRIMINAL NO. 1:18CR1-2
[…] Id. It is designed so that, if a patient needs more intense treatment, spokes are able to direct these patients to the hub. Id. Conversely, as a patient stabilizes and requires less intense treatment, the hubs can refer these patients to the spokes for more efficient and localized care. Id.
Under this model, each "hub" is organized around an existing Opioid Treatment Program ("OTP"), that has prescriptive authority to dispense methadone under 21 U.S.C. § 823(g)(1). See id.; see also 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (defining OTPs as "program[s] or practitioner[s] engaged in opioid treatment of individuals with an opioid agonist treatment medication registered under 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1)"). Then, DATA-waived physicians who can prescribe suboxone under § 823(g)(2) operate as the "spokes." See id.