20-CR-399-1
[…] There is no reason, under the text of the Fourth Amendment or our precedents, why this same result should be acceptable when reached by way of a reasonable mistake of fact, but not when reached by way of a similarly reasonable mistake of law.574 U.S. 54, 61 (2014). Officer Ixcot's subjective understanding that a broken taillight cover that allowed the light to show white, not red, constituted a violation of the Chicago Municipal Code (even if inaccurate) was not unreasonable, especially where, as here, such broken equipment violates the Illinois Vehicle Code. See 625 ILCS 5/12-201(b) (requiring cars to “exhibit at least 2 lighted lamps, commonly known as tail lamps, which shall be mounted on the left rear and right rear of the vehicle so as to throw a red light visible for at least 500 feet in the reverse direction”).
Heien is particularly instructive.