20-CR-399-1
[…] [40] at 64, 72-75. As part of the stop, Officer Ixcot later recovered Defendant's backpack and a large baggie containing 102.8 grams of cannabis from the rear seat.
Under the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, an Illinois resident 21 years of age or older may possess up to and including 30 grams of cannabis. 410 ILCS 705/10-10. But cannabis may not be possessed in a vehicle unless it is in a “reasonably secured, sealed container and reasonably inaccessible while the vehicle is moving.” 410 ILCS 705/10-35(a)(2)(D). And the law precludes cannabis use while in a vehicle, id. § 10-35(a)(3)(D), and precludes the operation of a motor vehicle “while using or under the influence of cannabis in violation of Section 11-501 or 11-502.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (that is, if the person has, within two hours of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a THC concentration in their blood or urine of either 5 nanograms or more of delta-9-THC per milliliter of whole blood or 10 nanograms or more of delta-9-THC per milliliter of other bodily substance), id. § 10-35(a)(5); 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(7); 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a).