UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. ABID NASEER, Defendant.
[…] The government may substitute the classified summaries for certain classified materials and delete certain other classified materials from discovery. This memorandum sets forth the basis for issuing the protective order. In light of the nature of the CIPA Motion, however, the Court's "discussion of the classified information is necessarily circumspect." United States v. Abu-Jihaad, 630 F.3d 102, 141 (2d Cir. 2010).
A. Overview of Legal Standards
In relevant part, CIPA Section 4 permits district courts, "upon a sufficient showing, [to] authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery [or] to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents[.]" 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4; see also In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies in East Africa, 552 F.3d 93,116 (2d Cir. 2008). The Court applies a three-step analysis to determine whether deletion or substitution is appropriate pursuant to CIPA Section 4. United States v.