United States v. Napier
[…] One week later, the initial appearance was held, and the undersigned found probable cause to detain Defendant. D.E. 393. He was alleged to have fled from law enforcement in a vehicle known as a “RZR.” (Razor) At the final hearing, the parties jointly agreed to amend the supervised release violation report's charge from alleging that Defendant violated K.R.S. § 520.095 to alleging that he violated K.R.S. § 520.100. That amended charge meant that the government had to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendant “knowingly or wantonly [disobeyed] a recognized direction to stop his vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer” with the intent to elude or flee while operating a motor vehicle. K.R.S. § 520.100(1)(b). Further, that conduct could not amount to only “a failure to comply with a directive of a traffic control officer.” K.R.S. § 520.100(2). The dispute at the final hearing was not whether the offense was committed, but rather whether Defendant had committed it.

Three potential witnesses were sequestered for the final hearing.