United States v. Nafkha
[…] (5) any pertinent policy statement ... issued by the Sentencing Commission ...;

(6) the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendant with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct; and

(7) the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1)-(7).

The Policy Statement directs the court to first apply the § 3553(a) factors and "then determine if the defendant remains a danger to the safety of any other person in the community as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g)." USSG 1B1.13(2). § 3142(g) provides balancing factors comparable to those provided in § 3553(a), including:

(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged,
(2) the weight of the evidence against the person,
(3) the history and characteristics of the person, including—
(A) The person's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past conduct, history relating to drug or alcohol abuse, criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings;
(B) Whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the person was on probation, on parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under Federal, State, or local law; and
(4) the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person's release.
18 U.S.C. § 3142(g).

As described, Mr. Nafkha was in his early twenties when he committed the five bank robberies. Although no one was injured during the crimes, Mr. Nafkha already had an extensive juvenile record and had spent time in prison as an adult. See Presentence R. at 18-22. But Mr.