United States v. Nafkha
[…] He has maintained clear conduct since November 2016." Def.'s Mot. Ex. 5 at 2 (ECF No. 214-5).

Mr. Nafkha has a strong family support system and close relationships with his mother and sister. His sister and brother-in-law have expressed their ability and willingness to support him. See Def.'s Mot Ex. 6 (ECF No. 214-6). The United States points out that Mr. Nafkha has an immigration detainer, although neither party elaborates on how this affects Mr. Nafkha's future residence in the United States.

FRAMEWORK FOR COMPASSIONATE RELEASE ANALYSIS

Mr. Nafkha brings his motion under 18 U.S.C. § 3582, as amended by the First Step Act (often referred to as the compassionate release statute). According to the statute, the court "may reduce the term of imprisonment... after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable, if it finds that ... extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such reduction ... and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements by the [United States] Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i). The factors listed in § 3553(a) include the nature of the crime, the defendant's characteristics and history, the danger to the public, and the sentencing range.