United States v. Nabaya
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1521. Nabaya contends that the evidence was insufficient to show that he knew or had reasons to know that the lien was false and asserts that he believed that Stark had committed theft by levying funds from Nabaya's pension.
Similarly, to obtain a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 152(3), the Government had to prove that Nabaya “knowingly and fraudulently ma[de] a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury ... in or in relation to any case under title 11.” 18 U.S.C. § 152(3). Here, the Government produced evidence that Nabaya filed an involuntary bankruptcy petition against Stark, claiming a debt of $50,000 for personal injury and claiming that Stark stole funds from his pension.