No. 3:13-cr-493-B
[…] As a preliminary matter, Defendant is subject to mandatory detention under Section 3143(a)(2) because 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A) includes within its scope "a crime of violence" and the violation of 18 U.S.C. § 930(b) to which Defendant has pleaded guilty is a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4).
Section 3156(a)(4) defines a "crime of violence" for purposes of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3142 and 3143 as "(A) an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another; (B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense; or (C) any felony under chapter 109A, 110, or 117." 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4). To qualify as a "crime of violence" under Section 3156(a)(4)(B) "that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense," the Court looks to "the crime itself, not the particular facts and circumstances of the case." United States v. Boyett, Cr. No. 06-30026-01, 2007 WL 2848037, at *2 (W.D. La. Sept. 24, 2007). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) directs the Court to determine whether the offense of conviction "has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another."