LINDA V. PARKER, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. 591, 595 (2015) (citing Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357-58 (1983)).
The Court must limit possible alternate meanings of 18 U.S.C. § 1951 as “it is well established that vagueness challenges to statutes which do not involve First Amendment freedoms must be examined in the light of the facts of the case at hand.” United States v. Krumrei, 258 F.3d 535, 537 (6th Cir. 2001) (quoting United States v. Powell, 423 U.S. 87, 92 (1975)); see also United States v. Kernell, 667 F.3d 746, 750 (6th Cir. 2012). Section 1951(a) reads:
Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
The statute goes on to define “robbery” as being committed “by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury . . .” Id. § 1951(b)(1). And defines “extortion” as “obtaining the property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right.” Id. § 1951(b)(2).
Although Defendant argues that this language is insufficient to put him on notice that his alleged conduct is criminal, courts, including the Sixth Circuit, have rejected void for vagueness constitutional challenges to § 1951 and found that the statute affords ample notice.