LINDA V. PARKER, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] The Sixth Circuit also has held that extortion and robbery are commonly understood crimes. For example, in United States v. Coss, the court held “[e]xtortion, like robbery or murder, refers to criminal conduct that has a commonly understood meaning providing ample notice of the conduct falling within its ambit, limiting the potential for abuse in enforcement.” 677 F.3d 278, 289 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing United States v. Jackson, 180 F.3d 55, 69 (2d Cir. 1999)).
Section 1951 explicitly states that anyone who “obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion” is liable under the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). Directly to Defendant's argument, the statute expressly defines “robbery” and “extortion” as including inter alia the use of “force” or “violence.” Id. § 1951(b)(1), (2).