UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. BERNARD ANTHONY MURPHY, Defendant.
[…] He was sentenced to 46 months on Count I and 60 months on Count II to be served consecutively. Murphy is presently confined at Beckley FCI, located in West Virginia, and his projected release date is currently September 20, 2030.
For the following reasons, the defendant's motion will be denied.
I.
Murphy requests that credits be applied to his 46-month sentence. The First Step Act does offer eligible incarcerated individuals the opportunity to receive “earned time credits” by participating in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4). The statute states that such “[t]ime credits earned . . . shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release.” § 3632(d)(4)(C). Prerelease custody consists of home confinement or a residential reentry center in a facility sponsored by the BOP. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(2).