United States v. Murphy
[…] However, having heard testimony from Lt. Perry, the Court does not find that the questions raised by that evidence are sufficient to outweigh his credible testimony. Thus, the Court finds that the Defendant's motion to suppress based on a lack of probable cause to initiate the traffic stop should be denied.

West Virginia's statute establishing permissible levels of window-tint on vehicles includes an exception for “unmarked law-enforcement vehicles primarily used for covert or undercover enforcement,” allowing those vehicles to have darker window-tinting. W.Va. Code § 17C-15-36a(a). It further provides that “[n]o unmarked law-enforcement vehicle, herein exempted, may engage in routine traffic stops.” Id. The United States concedes that Det. French's vehicle was an unmarked law-enforcement vehicle with tinted windows. There has been no suggestion that the officers had probable cause to stop Mr. Murphy for anything other than running a stop sign.