United States v. Murphy
[…] ECF No. 35 at 7-9.

The three traffic violations asserted by the Government are only a basis for probable cause if committed on a highway. Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-888 ("No person shall stop a vehicle in such manner as to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway by others, except in the case of an emergency, an accident, or a mechanical breakdown.") (emphasis added); Va. Code Ann. § 46.21030 ("Every vehicle in operation on a highway in the Commonwealth shall display lighted headlights and illuminating devices as required by this article . . .") (emphasis added); Va.