United States v. Murphy
[…] ECF No. 35 at 7-9.

The three traffic violations asserted by the Government are only a basis for probable cause if committed on a highway. Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-888 ("No person shall stop a vehicle in such manner as to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway by others, except in the case of an emergency, an accident, or a mechanical breakdown.") (emphasis added); Va. Code Ann. § 46.21030 ("Every vehicle in operation on a highway in the Commonwealth shall display lighted headlights and illuminating devices as required by this article . . .") (emphasis added); Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1094 ("Any driver, and any other person at least 18 years of age and occupying the front seat, of a motor vehicle equipped or required by the provisions of this title to be equipped with a safety belt system, . . ., shall wear the appropriate safety belt system at all times while the motor vehicle is in motion on any public highway.") (emphasis added).Thus, to determine whether the officers had probable cause to believe Murphy violated those traffic laws, the dispositive issue is whether the roads through Hale's are "highways" as defined in Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-100.

Va.