United States v. Murphy
[…] In Ground Three, Murphy alleges “violation of U.S.C. 18 § 3108 [sic] execution, service and return of warrant” (ECF No. 84 at 7). Murphy contends DHS Agent Bosso and her team violated section 3108 because they did not follow the method and time for execution and service of the warrants as required by Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(c) and (d) (id.). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3108 states in full, “Method and time for execution, service and return of search warrant, Rule 41(c), (d).” Murphy thus appears to contend that law enforcement failed to comply with the requirements of Rule 41(c) and (d). These subsections govern “persons or property subject to search or seizure” and “obtaining a warrant, ” respectively.