United States v. Mullen
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) ("At any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the defendant, . . . the defendant . . . may file a motion for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the defendant" to determine if "the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defenct rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense . . . .").

See 18 U.S.C. § 17 ("It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality of the wrongfulness of his acts."). --------

I carefully considered Mullen's Bipolar Disorder and USSG § 5H1.3 specifically at sentencing.