United States v. Muleshe
[…] Id. at 3:32:21-26. Looney arrested Muleshe and another officer transported Muleshe to the law enforcement center. Id. at 3:33:33-37; 3:53:03-38. There, Looney advised Muleshe of the North Carolina implied consent provisions and asked him if he would provide a breath sample for a breathalyzer test. Id. at 3:34:47-58. Muleshe refused. Id. at 3:36:10-14.

Subsequently, the Government filed a Criminal Information against Muleshe, charging him with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 13, assimilating North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.1, which prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle upon a street, highway, or "public vehicular area . . . [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance; or [a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he [or she] ha[d], at any relevant time after the driving, a[ blood] alcohol concentration of 0.08[%] or more."

II. Analysis

A. Overview of the Charged Offense

Muleshe is charged with violating North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.1 ("DWI"), which provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State ... [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1).