No. 3:13-CV-24 (CAR)
[…] Basden Aff. ¶ 15 [Doc. 7-1 at 4]; Compl. ¶ 20 [Doc. 1 at 5].
Compl. ¶ 20 [Doc. 1 at 5]; Basden Aff. ¶ 15 [Doc. 1 at 4].
Basden Aff. ¶ 16 [Doc. 7-1 at 4]; Compl. ¶ 21 [Doc. 1 at 5].
Based on the foregoing, the Government now seeks to permanently enjoin Defendants from (1) failing to pay over to the IRS federal taxes withheld from the wages of Royal Inventory's employees; (2) failing to make timely federal employment and unemployment tax deposits and payments to the IRS; and (3) failing to timely file federal employment and unemployment tax returns.
III. Discussion
26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) authorizes district courts to issue injunctions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." The Government argues that the Court should apply the "necessary or appropriate" standard in this case, in lieu of traditional equitable factors, to determine whether an injunction is appropriate.