5:24CV1520
[…] In its opposition, Defendant initially contends that Section 2159 is inapplicable to these proceedings because it is an operator of an auction sale, an entity separately defined by the AWA that is not included in the terminology of Section 2159. Upon review, the Court has found no precedent to address the argument raised by Defendant. However, the Court need not formally resolve whether Section 2159 specifically authorizes injunctive reliefbecause the Court has the authority to issue relief under Section 2146 which provides: “The United States district courts are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter, and shall have jurisdiction in all other kinds of cases arising under this chapter, except as provided in section 2149(c) of this title.” 7 U.S.C. § 2146(c)(emphasis added). Thus, Congress intended for district courts to have broad injunctive relief power under the AWA.