CRIMINAL 23-cr-10158-DJC
[…] See id. at 543; see also United States v. Cvijanovic, No. 10-cr-280, 2011 WL 1498599, at *2 (E.D. Wis. Feb. 8, 2011), report and recommendation adopted, No. 10-cr-280, 2011 WL 1498595 (E.D. Wis. Apr. 19, 2011) (noting that the defendant is charged with violating the first paragraph of § 1546(a) for possession and not the fourth paragraph which criminalizes false statements). The Court is not persuaded that the first paragraph of § 1546(a) compels such a narrow reading of the statute as adopted in McFarlane, particularly because the language “procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud” is significantly broader than the fourth paragraph which expressly applies to a false statement in an application document. See 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (criminalizing in paragraph four “any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder”). For all these reasons, dismissal of Count III is not warranted.
V. Motion to Suppress
A. The Court Denies Suppression of Mrndzic's Statements During His Secondary Inspection at Logan Airport