CRIMINAL 23-cr-10158-DJC
[…] See Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115 (1970). Here, Counts I and II are crimes of illegal use of a passport and naturalization certificate, respectively, and, similarly, Count III charges illegal possession of the social security card and naturalization certificate. The crime is complete as to all of the requisite elements of each crime, not the false statements that underly same.
Count I brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1542 makes it a crime for a person to “willfully and knowingly use[ ] or attempt[ ] to use, or furnish[ ] to another for use any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement.” 18 U.S.C. § 1542. Contrary to Mrndzic's argument that Count I is time-barred because the gravamen of the false statements occurred outside the statute of limitations, as “use” is a principal element of the crime, the statute of limitations does not begin to run until Mrndzic uses the alleged