CRIMINAL 23-cr-10158-DJC
[…] See id. ¶ 42.
The language of the statute makes it a crime for:
“[w]hoever knowingly... utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained.”18 U.S.C. § 1546. To prove an offense, the government would need to “prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) [Mrndzic] knowingly [possessed] documents prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, and (2) [Mrndzic] knew the documents had been forged, counterfeited, falsely made, or unlawfully obtained.” United States v. Machorro-Xochicale, 840 F.3d 545, 548 (8th Cir. 2016).