CRIMINAL 23-cr-10158-DJC
[…] Id.
The Court is not persuaded that the language in the second paragraph that a passport “was secured in any way by reason of any false statement” is explicitly confined to statements in the passport application as the language under the “use” prong does not limit the phrase “false statements” to a passport application like in the “securing” paragraph. See 18 U.S.C. § 1542. Mrndzic argues that the language the “issue of which was secured” mirrors the language in the first paragraph of “any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport” and therefore compels the result that the false statement must be confined to a passport application. See D. 56 at 2. The Court disagrees. Mrndzic overlooks the two uses of the word “any” in the “use” paragraph which serves to broaden the conduct under this second paragraph. See United States v.