CRIMINAL 23-cr-10158-DJC
[…] See Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115; United States v. George, 386 F.3d 383, 389 (2d Cir. 2004) (noting that the crime of “use” under “§ 1542 is complete once a passport that is obtained by a false statement is subsequently used” intentionally). Here, the indictment states that Mrndzic used the alleged fraudulently obtained passport on September 18, 2017, which is within the ten-year statute of limitations. See D. 24 ¶ 35.
Mrndzic's arguments that Count II is time-barred is similarly without merit. Count II brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1015(c) makes it a crime for “[w]hoever uses or attempts to use any . . . certificate of naturalization . . ., knowing the same to have been procured by fraud or false evidence.” 18 U.S.C. § 1015(c). Here, the indictment charges that Mrndzic used a fraudulently obtained naturalization certificate on September 28, 2019, which is within the five-year statute of limitations. See D. 24 ¶¶ 37-39.