CRIMINAL 23-cr-10158-DJC
[…] See D. 24 ¶ 35.
Mrndzic's arguments that Count II is time-barred is similarly without merit. Count II brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1015(c) makes it a crime for “[w]hoever uses or attempts to use any . . . certificate of naturalization . . ., knowing the same to have been procured by fraud or false evidence.” 18 U.S.C. § 1015(c). Here, the indictment charges that Mrndzic used a fraudulently obtained naturalization certificate on September 28, 2019, which is within the five-year statute of limitations. See D. 24 ¶¶ 37-39.
Count III brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) makes it a crime for a person to “knowingly . . . possess[ ] . . . any. . . visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained.” 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). Count III is a “possessory offense, not a false statement offense.” United States v. Krstic, 558 F.3d 1010, 1017 (9th Cir. 2009) (emphasis in original).