No. 78-1895.
[…] An offense which may be punished by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year or at hard labor shall be prosecuted by indictment or, if indictment is waived, it may be prosecuted by information. Any other offense may be prosecuted by indictment or by information. An information may be filed without leave of court.
An infamous crime is one punishable by death, or by imprisonment in a penitentiary or at hard labor. United States v. Moreland, 258 U.S. 433, 436-37, 42 S.Ct. 368, 66 L.Ed. 700 (1922); Ex parte Wilson, 114 U.S. 417, 426-29, 5 S.Ct. 935, 29 L.Ed. 89 (1885). Under 18 U.S.C. § 4083: "Persons convicted of offenses against the United States . . . punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary. A sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant." If punished as a principal under § 7205, Freeman could not be imprisoned for more than one year. Because he could not therefore be required to serve his sentence in a penitentiary without his consent his crime cannot be deemed infamous and an indictment was not required.