4:23-cr-91-2
[…] Id. at 5-6.
Under § 2119, the Government must prove “intent to cause death or serious bodily harm” during a carjacking and, if serious bodily injury results, a person convicted under this statute faces a term of imprisonment not to exceed 25 years. 18 U.S.C. § 2119(2). “Serious bodily injury” means bodily injury involving: “a substantial risk of death”; “extreme physical pain”; “protracted and obvious disfigurement”; or “protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3) (defining “serious bodily injury” within the meaning of § 2119(2)).
This video depicts the victim having been injured and is, thus, relevant to the Government's prosecution of Moss for the § 2119 charged offense.