United States v. Mosha
[…] See United States v. Causevic, 636 F.3d 998, 1005 (8th Cir. 2011). The testimony of former Hardee's Manager Lori Thor—whose credibility was for the jury to decide—that Mosha indicated he was a United States citizen on the I-9 employment eligibility form, combined with evidence establishing he was not, was sufficient to support the conviction. See 18 U.S.C. § 1015(e) (penalizing individual for knowingly making "any false statement or claim that he is, or at any time has been, a citizen or national of the United States, with the intent . . . to engage unlawfully in employment in the United States"); United States v. Keys, 721 F.3d 512, 519-20 (8th Cir. 2013) (reviewing court must assume jury found credible witness testimony that was favorable to verdict), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 1011 (2014). This court has reviewed the record independently under Penson v.