CASE NO. 4:11-CR-127(13)
[…] policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission; (2) when the district court, pursuant to Rule 35(a) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, acting within 14 days after the imposition of sentence, wishes to correct an arithmetical, technical, or other clear error identified in a previously imposed sentence; (3) when the defendant has provided substantial assistance and the government moves for a sentence reduction; or (4) when the defendant has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based upon a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c); see Banks, 770 F.3d at 348; United States v. Meza, 620 F.3d 505, 507 (5th Cir. 2010).
When a sentencing range has subsequently been lowered, the court may reduce a defendant's sentence "if such reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2); United States v. Benton, 546 F. App'x 365, 368 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 571 U.S. 1074 (2013); United States v. Doublin, 572 F.3d 235, 237 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 588 U.S. 1002 (2009).