Criminal No. 17-17 ADM/TNL Civil No. 20-1381 ADM
[…] This argument is procedurally defective because Mosby did not raise it at the time of the Plea Agreement or on direct appeal. The argument is also untimely because it was not brought within the one-year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f). The argument further fails on the merits because Mosby's right to possess a firearm was not restored after his convictions. Mosby's Minnesota convictions for second degree assault and first degree aggravated robbery preclude him from possessing a firearm for the remainder of his lifetime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1a. ("[A] person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition for the remainder of the person's lifetime."); Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (defining second degree assault and aggravated robbery as crimes of violence).