Criminal No. 17-17 ADM/TNL Civil No. 20-1381 ADM
[…] The argument further fails on the merits because Mosby's right to possess a firearm was not restored after his convictions. Mosby's Minnesota convictions for second degree assault and first degree aggravated robbery preclude him from possessing a firearm for the remainder of his lifetime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1a. ("[A] person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition for the remainder of the person's lifetime."); Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (defining second degree assault and aggravated robbery as crimes of violence).
The statute provides that "[a]ny conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20).
C. IFP Application