3:22-CV-03009-RAL
[…] Clancy, 632 F.3d 9,17 (1st Cir. 2011) (“A federal court... exercising supplemental jurisdiction i over a state law claim must apply state substantive law.”). J & N's federal and state claims are closely related because “a surety's liability under the Miller Act is measured by the general contractor's liability under the construction contract.” Consol. Elec. & Meehs., Inc., 167 F.3d at 435. South Dakota law applies to the breach of contract claims, as both contracts were made in South Dakota, involve South Dakota companies, and contemplated work performed in South Dakota. See SDCL § 53-1-4 (“A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.”).
The elements of a breach of contract claim under South Dakota law are “(1) an enforceable promise; (2) a breach of the promise; and, (3) resulting damages.” Bowes Constr., Inc, v. S.D. Dep't of Transp., 793 N.W.2d 36,43 (S.D. 2010).