United States v. Morgan
[…] ECF No. 75.

Corporal Waters then exited his cruiser and approached the driver's side of the Defendant's vehicle. ECF No. 40 at 3. Corporal Waters testified that, when the Defendant rolled down the vehicle's driver-side window, he smelled a strong odor of alcohol emanating from the vehicle's passenger compartment. ECF No. 75. And so, Corporal Waters testified that, based on his observations, he suspected that the Defendant was in violation of Md. Transportation Code Ann. § 21-903(c), which provides that “a driver of a motor vehicle may not consume an alcoholic beverage . . . in a passenger area of a motor vehicle on a highway.” Id.; see Md. Transportation Code Ann. § 21-903(c).

Given this, Corporal Waters began to question the Defendant and the vehicle's passenger, Eleassia Kincaid, and he asked them whether they lived at the Southview Apartment complex. ECF No. 40 at 3. Ms. Kincaid stated that she did.