United States v. Morgan
[…] It is well-established that, if an officer seeks to prolong a traffic stop, to allow for investigation into matters beyond the scope of the initial stop, the officer must have reasonable suspicion of other criminal activity or the driver's consent. United States v. Branch, 537 F.3d 328, 336 (4th Cir. 2008).

Here, the Government argues that Corporal Waters had reasonable suspicion that the Defendant was violating Md. Transportation Code Ann. § 21-903(c), which provides that “a driver of a motor vehicle may not consume an alcoholic beverage . . . in a passenger area of a motor vehicle on a highway.” ECF No. 75; see also ECF No. 40 at 10-11; Md. Transportation Code Ann. § 21-903(c). In this regard, Maryland law defines a “highway” to mean: