23-10072-EFM
[…] Further, Defendant contends that MV1's custodian offered testimony against Defendant at trial.
Defendant's argument is unpersuasive for two reasons. First, because either condition warrants the appointment of a guardian ad litem, even if the Court was convinced that MV1's custodian was not conflicted in advocating for MV1's best interests, her failure to submit a request on MV1's behalf makes it appear that she is “unable or uninterested” in doing so. Second, 18 U.S.C. § 3509 prohibits the court from appointing a guardian ad litem “who is . . .a witness in a proceeding involving the child for whom the guardian is appointed.” Although MV1's custodian was not appointed by the Court, the concern implied in § 3509's prohibition is present in MV1's custodianship: MV1's custodian was a witness at trial.