CR 613-018
[…] To do so, BOP staff conduct an independent assessment of an inmate's ability to pay and may consider funds the inmate receives from outside sources such as relatives. 28 U.S.C. § 545.11(a), (b). Participation in the IFRP is voluntary; however, an inmate's refusal to participate in the IFRP or to comply with the provisions of her financial plan may result in the limitation of certain privileges. Williams, 197 Fed. App'x at 877 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 545.11(d)).
Because the IFRP is a BOP program, any issue related to its administration must first be addressed to the BOP through appropriate channels before seeking relief in a district court. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) ("The purpose of the [BOP's] Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement."); Williams, 197 Fed.