CRIM. ACTION NO.: 5:18CR54
[…] Defendant maintains that he did not consent to the subject search. As a result, the search was not lawful. For the reasons that follow, this argument is not persuasive.
West Virginia Code § 62-12-17 provides in relevant part:
(a) Release and supervision on parole of any person, including the supervision by the Division of Corrections of any person paroled by any other state or by the federal government, shall be upon the following conditions:As evidenced by the word "shall" in the aforementioned statute, compliance with the rules prescribed by the West Virginia Department of Corrections is mandatory.
* * * * * * * * * *