United States v. Moore
[…] As the government notes in its response, “[n]either motion articulates any grounds supporting termination other than a generic claim that Defendant has completed what has been asked of him.” (Doc. 4 at 2.) Additionally, and more important, “the probation officer advised that Defendant was convicted of a misdemeanor DUI offense in August 2022.” (Id.) Defendant's inability to avoid criminal conduct during his first year of supervision suggests that the interest of justice would not be served by early termination. This consideration also suggests that, under 18 U.S.C. § 3553, there is a continuing need to protect the public from further crimes of Defendant.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1), a district court may “terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release.” Although the government correctly notes that Defendant filed his motions less than one year after the beginning of his supervision term, the one-year mark has since passed.