United States v. Mooney
[…] Mooney further claims that some of the allegedly omitted discovery should have been turned over because they were impeachment materials under Giglio v. United States, 405 U.S. 150, 155 (1972), or witness statements under the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500. The government is not obligated to turn over Giglio or Jencks materials before trial, and because Mooney pleaded guilty, that obligation never arose. See e.g., United States v. Wooten, 688 F.2d 941, 949 (4th Cir. 1982) (“[T]here is no obligation ordinarily to furnish [Giglio] material prior to trial.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a) (“[N]o statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpena (sic), discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.”). Accordingly, the court finds the government's conduct was proper in this regard.