United States v. Mooney
[…] Mar. 19, 2010) (concluding that the court carefully considered the reasons proffered by defense counsel for granting a continuance and that no Speedy Trial Act violations occurred).

Even if Mooney could show a violation of the Speedy Trial Act, and a corresponding failure of performance by counsel, she nonetheless fails to demonstrate prejudice. If her counsel had moved the court to dismiss the case based on a violation of her rights, the court would have had to decide whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice after considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1). Section 3162(a)(1) sets forth several factors to be considered in determining whether to grant dismissal with or without prejudice: “the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.” Id. It is clear from the record that any dismissal would have been without prejudice. The charges against Mooney were serious, and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the Speedy Trial Act, in particular, and the administration of justice, in general, would have been slight.