United States v. Monzon-Luna
[…] Defendant argues that as to both Counts One and Four, the grand jury was improperly instructed as to the mens rea requirement pertaining to the age of the victims. Specifically as to Count One, defendant claims the grand jury was "likely charged that it could return a true bill if it found [that the defendant had] a reasonable opportunity to observe" the age of the victim, without an independent finding of knowledge or reckless disregard for the victim's age. (Def. Mem. at 2); see 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c) ("In a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person . . . the Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not yet attained the age of 18 years.") With respect to count Four, the Mann Act, defendant "believe[s] that the Grand Jury was instructed that it was not necessary that [defendant] have known that the persons being transported were under eighteen years of age." (Def. Mem. at 5.)