Case No. 3:08-po-101
[…] Staubus, the .1 54 BAC was lower than it would have been an hour earlier, when Montjoy last operated the vehicle. Doc. #22, at PAGEID #405.
On July 1, 2009, Magistrate Judge Merz sentenced Montjoy to a one-year term of probation, 10 days in prison with 3 days served in a driver intervention program and 7 days suspended, and fined $500. Montjoy's driver's license was also suspended for six months. Montjoy filed a timely notice of appeal, and the parties fully briefed the issues.
II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
This Court's jurisdiction is based on 18 U.S.C. § 3402, which states, "[i]n all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." See also Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g) (2)(B) ("A defendant may appeal a magistrate judge's judgment of conviction or sentence to a district judge within 14 days of its entry.").
The scope of the appeal is the same as an appeal to the appellate court from a judgment entered by a district judge.