Criminal Case No. 18-cr-465-WJM
[…] B. Exception
Despite the foregoing, the Court may release a person facing pre-sentencing detention if the Court finds "exceptional reasons":
A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) [as is Montes] or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) [regarding pre-sentencing detention] or (b)(1) [regarding detention pending appeal], may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention
would not be appropriate.18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). The "conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1)" are that the "the person is not likely to [1] flee or [2] pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released." Id. § 3143(a)(1). The burden of proof as to these two findings is "clear and convincing evidence." Id.
II. ANALYSIS
Montes moves under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2). In other words, he asks the Court to reconsider its September 13, 2019 order that he must be detained under that statute.